Musings, Tags & Awards, Updates

Future Me Tag #thebookrobinhoods

Hi there!

I don’t do tags very often anymore, but I recently joined a site that brings readers and writers together for betareads, reviews, and fun! It’s called The Book Robin Hoods, and any writer/author or reader/blogger can sign up and join. To learn more about it and see what’s going on, check out the hashtag on Twitter: #thebookrobinhoods But anyway! They tagged me to answer some questions so here we go!


The tag is about your future and what you would like to tell yourself when you are ten years older than your age right now.

What do you want your life to look like over ten years?

 

Being a 25-year-old, I kind of expect my life to change quite a bit over the next ten years. Heck, I think it’ll change a lot over the next 5 years, but I don’t know exactly where that’s going to be. I guess, I’ll look at the things I’d like to achieve in the next ten years.

Hopefully, by the time I’m 35, I’ll have found a husband (I really don’t want to be perpetually single forever. Like, it’s cool, but… :p ) And maybe I’ll have kids in there somewhere. I also really hope I get a novel published by the time I’m 35. Dang! If I don’t, I should probably stop trying now. Hahahaha! I’d also love to find a stable job. You know, the type where you aren’t bored out of your mind, but also aren’t hella stressed, and it pays you enough money to be ‘safe’ should something unexpected to happen? Yeah, that’d be nice. 🙂

What do you want to ask the future you?

Hmm… That’s a tough one. If I could ask my future self one question right this second, it would be: “Am I making the right choice?” I don’t want to say too much about that right now, but I have been making a lot of tough decisions lately and the uncertainty of the outcomes is kind of driving me insane. But I have to trust that I am making the right choice for now. Unless y’all know something I don’t about time travel, eh?

What do you want to have her remember?

 

I want my future self to remember… that she controls her life. It can be very difficult, especially in modern society, to feel like we have control. But we do. It may take a while to make change, but if you really are unhappy or you really want something, you can make that change, you can reach that goal. Life is short. You shouldn’t live it for other people and you shouldn’t let society dictate what makes you happy. Do what you gotta do. Your future you will thank you. (I say to my future self. Hee hee! :p )

Where do you think she’ll live?

Ooo. This is a tough one. I don’t really know, but it better dang well not be my hometown. I don’t know how I managed to move back here after being out for 2.5 years, but I am and I hate it. I would love to live in another country for a while (again), but I wouldn’t mind settling down some place relatively close to home because family.

What do you think she will miss the most about your life now?

Bahahahahahaha! Nothing. To be honest, I don’t know. I have such a hard time picturing my life beyond the next few months that I can’t even fathom how different life will be in ten years to be able to know what I’ll miss. Right now, I can’t imagine much. Maybe the friends I’ve made. Maybe my adorable puppy (who is already 10 years old), but not the uncertainty, the stress, the unbearable pressure of societal expectations. That, she has hopefully gotten rid of.

What do you think she will be happy about she does not have any more what is present in your life?

Haha! Oops. I think I just answered this one above: stress, uncertainty, chaos, societal pressures. I really hope by the time I’m 35, I have figured out how to truly be my own person. Granted, I’m already pretty far along. I’m much farther along that a lot of people, but even I can give in to peer pressure and that has dictated my life more than I’d like. So, that will be one thing she’ll be happy to no longer have. (I hope. :p )


Thank you for reading! If you want to do the FUTURE ME TAG, go for it! I think this is a great way to self-assess and I believe everyone should do a little bit of this from time to time. 🙂

Oh! If you complete the tag, please use the hashtag #thebookrobinhoods so all the readers and writers can all read your answers!

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “Future Me Tag #thebookrobinhoods”

      1. It’s good to think about I think but don’t get too excited about controlling your life. Sometimes it controls you and you’re just along for the ride.

        Like

        1. Well… that’s a scary thought. If I let my life have too much control, I’ll be in a lot of trouble. :p And I just think I have given up the reigns for too long without taking the time to really determine what I want and where my skills will be best utilized. Time to step off the rollercoaster for a bit and take a break, you know?

          Liked by 1 person

          1. It is a scary thought, but also a comforting one in a way at the time. Sometimes things just happen and you have not control, trying to get control stresses you out more.

            Like

Leave a comment below! I'd love to hear from you!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.